Privacy Notice

The Center for Hellenic Studies in Greece, Harvard University (CHS Greece) is a Harvard international Center that unites the humanistic pursuits of the Harvard Center for Hellenic Studies in Washington D.C. with the homeland of Hellenism.

The main mission of CHS Greece is to support and promote the Hellenic civilization, and to bring together scholars studying these subjects, while it functions as a base of operations for scholars, students and researchers from Harvard, as well as other academic institutions from the U.S., Greece and elsewhere.

This privacy statement explains how we collect and use your personal information when you interact with CHS Greece.

This notice is layered. So, if you wish, you can easily select the reason we process your personal information and see what we do with it.

1. WHO IS THE CONTROLLER OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA

2. WHERE YOUR DATA IS STORED

3. WHO HAS ACCESS TO YOUR DATA

4. HOW DO WE GET INFORMATION

A. ACCESSING OUR WEBSITES

B. USERS OF CHS GREECE DIGITAL LIBRARY

C. SUBSCRIBE TO OUR E-COMMUNICATION TOOLS

D. PARTICIPATION IN CHS GREECE ACTIVITIES: SPEAKERS, MODERATORS, INSTRUCTORS, ACADEMIC COORDINATORS, ETC

E. PARTICIPATION IN CHS GREECE ACTIVITIES BASED ON APPLICATIONS SUBMITTED THROUGH THE CHS GREECE WEB-BASED APPLICATION PLATFORMS

F. PARTICIPATION IN CHS GREECE ACTIVITIES: PARENTS/GUARDIANS OF UNDERAGED PARTICIPANTS

G. PARTICIPATION IN CHS GREECE ACTIVITIES BASED ON APPLICATIONS SUBMITTED THROUGH OTHER HARVARD WEB-BASED APPLICATION PLATFORMS

H. PARTICIPATION IN CHS GREECE ACTIVITIES: REFERENCES - RECOMMENDERS OF APPLICANTS

I. ATTENDEES-GENERAL PUBLIC IN CHS GREECE ACTIVITIES

J. CONTACT AND/OR COOPERATE WITH CHS GREECE

K. APPLY FOR A JOB/EXPRESS INTEREST FOR PROFESSIONAL COOPERATION WITH THE CHS GREECE

L. VISITORS TO OUR PREMISES

5. PERSONAL DATA WE COLLECT ON BEHALF OF HARVARD UNIVERSITY'S CENTER FOR HELLENIC STUDIES IN WASHINGTON D.C. AND/OR HARVARD UNIVERSITY

6. YOUR DATA PROTECTION RIGHTS

1.WHO IS THE CONTROLLER OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The Greek nonprofit civil company, Center for Hellenic Studies in Greece-Harvard University (CHS Greece) is usually the controller of the personal data you submit to us, as specified below, and responsible for your personal data under applicable data protection law.

Address: Old Townhall, Philhellene Square & Otto Street, 21 100, Nafplio, Greece

Tel: (+30) 27520 47030

Email: chsnafplion(at)chs.harvard.edu

CHS Greece in certain circumstances acts as a data processor for Harvard University and/or Harvard University’s Center for Hellenic Studies in Washington D.C. In other circumstances both CHS Greece and Harvard University are data controllers. For further information regarding how your personal data is processed by Harvard University, you may visit the University’s privacy disclosures, and if you are located in the European Economic Area, you may also look into the Additional EEA Privacy Disclosures.

2. WHERE YOUR DATA IS STORED

The data we collect from you is transferred to and processed in the US, where the servers of Harvard University's Center for Hellenic Studies in Washington D.C. and of Harvard University are located. Our standard practice is to use standard data protection model contract clauses that have been approved by the European Commission [as permitted under Article 46(2) of the General Data Protection Regulation].

The data we collect from the subscribers of our digital library is stored in our premises, Nafplio-Greece.

3. WHO HAS ACCESS TO YOUR DATA

Your personal data will be used solely for the purpose stated each time and the information will not be disclosed to third parties for other, unrelated purposes except as stated in this policy.

In addition to the specific purposes described in this policy, we may use your data for the following additional purposes:

  • Conducting research, surveys and similar inquiries to help us understand trends and needs of our participants, scholars, students and others using our services;
  • Performing promotions and advertising, either directly or through third-parties. These activities may include interest-based advertising, targeted advertising and online behavioral advertising in order to increase the likelihood that the content would be of interest to you;
  • Preventing, investigating, taking action regarding or providing notice of fraud, unlawful or criminal activity, other misconduct, security or technical issues, or unauthorized access to or use of personal data, our website or data systems; or
  • Responding to subpoenas, court orders, or other legal process; enforcing our agreements; protecting the health, safety, rights or property of you, us or others; and meeting legal obligations.

Except as otherwise stated in this policy, only those responsible for each individual department and/or activity of our organization have access to your personal data on a case-by-case basis. For some processes, depending on the activity and its organizational needs, we pass your data to Harvard University's Center for Hellenic Studies in Washington, DC, and to Harvard University and/or to third parties. This is only done to facilitate your participation in the activities you are interested in. You will find who has access to your personal data on a case-by-case basis and for some treatments as detailed below.

4. HOW DO WE GET INFORMATION

Most of the personal information we process is provided to us directly by you for one of the following reasons:

  • You have made an information request to us (including addition of your email to the CHS Greece e-communication tools).
  • You wish to attend, or have attended an educational program or activity (including workshops, symposia, etc.)
  • You are collaborating with us on a program, workshop, conference, event, and/or other activities.
  • You wish to attend, or have attended, an event (including conferences, symposia, etc.)
  • You have subscribed to our e-newsletter and other e-communication tools.
  • You have applied for a job with us.
  • You expressed interest in cooperating with CHS Greece.
  • You are representing your organization in a collaborative activity with CHS Greece.

This privacy statement explains how we collect and use your personal information when you interact with CHS Greece.

A. ACCESSING OUR WEBSITES

Purpose and legal basis for processing

When you access our pages, the browser used on your terminal device will, automatically and without any action on your part, send

  • the date and time of access,
  • the name and URL of the requested file,
  • the website/application from which the access was made (referrer URL),
  • the browser you are using and possibly the operating system of your web-enabled device as well as the name of your access provider

to our website server where they are temporarily stored in a so-called log file for the following purposes:

  • ensuring a smooth establishment of the connection;
  • ensuring convenient use of our website / application;
  • evaluation of system security and stability.

Cookies

Cookies are text files containing small amounts of information which are placed on your computer or device when you visit our website. Our website is based on the OpenScholar platform and uses only essential cookies for security purposes and to enable core functionality. Cookies can be disabled by changing your browser preferences.

For further details, please read about our Cookie Policy.

The websites of our application forms do not use any cookies.

Purpose and legal basis for processing

The purpose for implementing all the above is to maintain and monitor the performance of our website and to constantly look to improve the site and the services it offers to our users. The legal basis we rely on to process your personal data is article 6(1)(f) of the GDPR, which allows us to process personal data when it is necessary for the purposes of our legitimate interests.

How long we keep it

The data is stored for the duration of navigation on our website, or session, and automatically deleted after quitting the browser. After your website session ends, the geo-localization data for the purposes of storing locations is in memory until your browser is closed or one manually erases their browsing history, cache, and cookies.

B. USERS OF CHS GREECE DIGITAL LIBRARY

Purpose and legal basis for processing

Our purpose for collecting the information is so we can provide you with a service and offer you the ability to have access to our library.

The legal basis we rely on for processing your personal data is your consent under article 6(1)(a) of the GDPR.

What we need

Your full name, field of study, academic or professional title, research purpose, research project title, and email address.

Why we need it

We use your name and email address to identify you and offer you our library services and the research purpose and academic or professional title and project title to grant you access, as a researcher, to our Digital Library.

How long we keep it

If you revoke your consent, your data will be deleted.

C. SUBSCRIBE TO OUR E-COMMUNICATION TOOLS

Purpose and legal basis for processing

Our purpose for collecting the information is so that we can provide you with a service and let you know about CHS Greece news and updates, upcoming events, programs, and other related activities.

The legal basis we rely on for processing your personal data is your consent under article 6(1)(a) of the GDPR.

What we need

Your full name and email address. To ensure that no errors occur when entering your e-mail address, we use the so-called double opt-in procedure: After you have entered your e-mail address in the log-in field, we will send you a confirmation link. Only when you click this confirmation link will your e-mail address be added to our distribution lists.

Why we need it

We use your email address to send you our newsletter and further emails regarding invitations and announcements of our organization, as per your consent.

How long we keep it

You may unsubscribe from our emailing list at any time by following the unsubscribe link at the bottom of every communication. If you revoke your consent to receipt of our emails, your data will be deleted from the corresponding (e-mail) distribution lists.

Recipients

We use Mailchimp platform to collect your information, create distribution lists, and send you the emails. For more information, you may visit Mailchimp's privacy policy.

D. PARTICIPATION IN CHS GREECE ACTIVITIES: SPEAKERS, MODERATORS, INSTRUCTORS, ACADEMIC COORDINATORS, ETC

Purpose and legal basis for processing

Our purpose for collecting this information is so that we can organize efficiently our activities and facilitate your participation in them; record and review our work; provide information to CHS administration and collaborating institutions; and to promote this and other similar activities, as well as the Center’s overall operation. 

The legal basis we rely on to process your personal data is article 6(1)(f) of the GDPR, which allows us to process personal data when it is necessary for the purposes of our legitimate interests.

When we collect any information about access requirements or health issues we also need your consent [under article 9(2)(a)] as this type of information is classed as special category data.

What we need

If you are invited to participate as a speaker or moderator, or instructor, etc. in one of the online and/or in-person activities, organized and/or supported by CHS Greece (e.g. Events, Workshops, Summer Programs, High School Program, Symposia, Conferences), you will be asked to share with us your contact information, your current academic status, and to provide us with a title and an abstract of your presentation, a brief CV, a photo, and/or emergency contact information. You may also be asked to provide us with a copy of your ID card or passport, names of your father and mother, your social security number, your VAT number, a bank account, and other required data. In some cases, you will also be asked to provide a photo and brief resume for our websites and other digital media. We will also ask you to read and acknowledge a Personal Data, Publicity, and Conditions of Participation and/or other similar forms. CHS Greece and/or its collaborating institutions or contractors may record audio, video, and/or photographic material of the activity and broadcast it live and/or in the future, by any means and in any media (the “Recordings”.) The organization of CHS Greece’s activities may involve the use of third-party platforms, such as Zoom (read Zoom’s privacy statement) and YouTube (read YouTube’s privacy statement). 

Why we need it

We use this information to facilitate the organization of the activity, as well as your participation in it (e.g. transportation, meals, accommodation, IT needs). Parts of this information (e.g. names, academic or professional titles, presentation titles, brief CV) as well as the Recordings from the activity may be used to help us review and improve our work; provide information to CHS administration and collaborating institutions; and to support and promote this and other similar activities, and the broader visibility of the Center (e.g. online and printed material). Releasing any material online will inevitably be subject to international data transfer. We make every effort but cannot exclude or be liable for the republication in any way whatsoever of the material or any part of it that is made illegally by any third party via internet download or photocopy. We also need your VAT number, a bank account, and other relevant data, so that we can process an honorarium or other allowance, when applicable.

How long we keep it

We keep your contact information, brief CV, title and abstract of speech or presentation, and the Recordings as part of our online and printed archives, and of our promotional and other digital material (e.g. educational material). 

We delete the rest of the information you provided us one month after the completion of the activity, unless its retention is required by law (such as, but not limited to, the data required for tax purposes).

Recipients

Your information will be shared with the CHS Greece managers, coordinators, and members of committees responsible for the organization of the activities. Parts of it may also be shared with third parties collaborating with the Center on this activity and/or other activities. We may also use data processors to organize the activity better and facilitate participants’ transportation and accommodation (hotels, travel agents, taxis, and other transportation and accommodation services). 

E. PARTICIPATION IN CHS GREECE ACTIVITIES BASED ON APPLICATIONS SUBMITTED THROUGH THE CHS GREECE WEB-BASED APPLICATION PLATFORMS

Purpose and legal basis for processing

Our purpose for collecting this information is so that we can organize our activities efficiently and facilitate your participation in them.

The legal basis we rely on to process your personal data is article 6(1)(f) of the GDPR, which allows us to process personal data when it is necessary for the purposes of our legitimate interests.

When we collect any information about access requirements or health issues we also need your consent [under article 9(2)(a)] as this type of information is classed as special category data.

What we need

If you are interested to participate in one of the online and/or in-person activities, organized and/or supported by CHS Greece (e.g. Events, Workshops, Summer Programs, Internships, Symposia, Conferences), you will be asked to complete an application form, and depending on the activity to provide your contact information (full name, address, phone, email address) and your date of birth, gender, academic affiliation-title, country of residence and of citizenship, and emergency contact information. You may also be asked to provide certain other pieces of information, e.g. recent transcript from your school/department, direction of studies, English language certificate, CV. In some cases, you will also be asked to provide a photo and brief resume for our websites and other digital media, and you will also be asked to read and acknowledge a Personal Data, Publicity, and Conditions of Participation Form and/or other similar forms. In case of underaged applicants/participants, we need the parents’/guardians’ contact information and their acknowledgement to activity related forms. 

We may also ask you to provide us with the contact information (name, position-academic, email address, phone) for one Reference-recommender or more. Before giving us any contact details, you should have ensured the recommender's/recommenders’ permission. Depending on the activity and your participation in it, you may be asked to provide us with a copy of your ID card or passport, names of your father and mother, your social security number, your VAT number, a bank account, and other required data. In some cases you will also be asked to approve the publication of your work from the workshops on CHS websites and other media.

CHS Greece and/or its collaborating institutions or contractors may record audio, video, and/or photographic material of the activity and broadcast it live and/or in the future, by any means and in any media (the “Recordings”.) The organization of CHS Greece’s activities may involve the use of third-party platforms, such as Zoom (read Zoom’s privacy statement) and YouTube (read YouTube’s privacy statement). 

Why we need it

We use this information to facilitate the selection process of the activity participants and your participation in it (e.g. transportation, meals, accommodation, IT needs). Parts of this information as well as the Recordings from the activity may be used to help us review and improve our work; provide information to CHS administration and collaborating institutions; and to support and promote this and other similar activities, and the broader visibility of the Center (e.g. online and printed material). Releasing any material online will inevitably be subject to international data transfer. We make every effort but cannot exclude or be liable for the republication in any way whatsoever of the material or any part of it that is made illegally by any third party via internet download or photocopy. We need your English language certificate to verify that you are capable to attend and fully benefit from the program. We need your VAT number, a bank account, and other relevant data, so that we can process an honorarium or other allowance, when applicable.

How long we keep it

The information (e.g. applications and other forms) of the applicants, who are not selected to participate in the activity, will be deleted 18 months after the activity, and that of the actual participants 5 years after the activity, unless their retention is required by law. We keep the Recordings as part of our online and printed archives, and of our promotional and other digital material (e.g. educational material).

Recipients

Your information will be shared with the academic-selection committee of the activity (CHS and/or Harvard affiliated faculty members), program managers, and coordinators. Parts of it may also be shared with third parties collaborating with CHS Greece on this activity and/or other activities.

We may use data processors to organize the activity better and facilitate participants’ transportation and accommodation (hotels, travel agents, taxis, and other transportation and accommodation services).

F. PARTICIPATION IN CHS GREECE ACTIVITIES: PARENTS/GUARDIANS OF UNDERAGED PARTICIPANTS

Purpose and legal basis for processing

Our purpose for collecting this information is so that we can organize our activities efficiently and facilitate your child’s/child under your custody participation in them.

The legal basis we rely on to process your personal data is article 6(1)(f) of the GDPR, which allows us to process personal data when it is necessary for the purposes of our legitimate interests.

When we collect any information about access requirements or health issues we also need your consent [under article 9(2)(a)] as this type of information is classed as special category data.

What we need

If you permit your child/child under your custody to apply for/participate in one of the online and/or in-person activities, organized and/or supported by CHS Greece (e.g. High School Summer Program), you (as parents/guardians) will be asked to provide her/his and your full name and contact information, and to read and acknowledge a Personal Data, Publicity, and Conditions of Participation Form and/or other similar forms, on behalf your child/children.

Why we need it

We use this information to facilitate the selection process of the activity participants, your child’s/child under your custody participation in (e.g. transportation, meals, accommodation, IT needs) it, and to verify your identity in case we need to establish communication with you.

How long we keep it

The information (e.g. applications and other forms) of the parents/guardians of the applicants, who are not selected to participate in the activity, will be deleted 18 months after the activity, and that of the parents/guardians of the actual participants 5 years after the activity, unless their retention is required by law.

Recipients

Your information will be shared with the academic-selection committee of the activity, program managers, and coordinators. 

We may use data processors to organize the activity better and facilitate participants’ transportation and accommodation (hotels, travel agents, taxis, and other transportation and accommodation services). 

G. PARTICIPATION IN CHS GREECE ACTIVITIES BASED ON APPLICATIONS SUBMITTED THROUGH OTHER HARVARD WEB-BASED APPLICATION PLATFORMS

Purpose and legal basis for processing

Our purpose for collecting this information is so we can organize our activities efficiently and facilitate your participation in them.

The legal basis we rely on to process your personal data is article 6(1)(f) of the GDPR, which allows us to process personal data when it is necessary for the purposes of our legitimate interests. When we collect any information about access requirements or health issues we also need your consent (under article 9(2)(a)) as this type of information is classed as special category data.

What we need

If you are interested to participate in one of the online and/or in-person activities, organized and/or supported by CHS Greece (e.g. Harvard Summer Programs, Internship Programs), you will be asked to complete an application form and depending on the activity to provide your contact information (full name, address, phone, email address), your academic affiliation and level of education, your Harvard and/or CHS affiliation, gender and date of birth, citizenship and ethnic code, emergency contact information, and dietary restrictions, allergies, and other severe medical conditions that the we should know of in case of an emergency. You may also be asked to provide other pieces of information, like a recent transcript from your school, direction of studies, etc. In some cases, you will also be asked to provide a health clearance form and health insurance information, your passport number, a Media Release Form, a Conditions of Participation and Assumption of Risk General Release Form, or a Personal Data, Publicity, and Conditions of Participation Form and/or other similar forms. CHS Greece and/or its collaborating institutions or contractors may record audio, video, and/or photographic material of the activity and broadcast it live and/or in the future, by any means and in any media (the “Recordings”.) The organization of CHS Greece’s activities may involve the use of third-party platforms, such as Zoom (read Zoom’s privacy statement) and YouTube (read YouTube’s privacy statement).

We may also ask you to provide us with one or two reference letters or with contact information (name, position-academic, email address, phone) for one or two recommenders.

Why we need it

We use this information to facilitate the selection process of the activity participants and/or your participation in it (e.g. transportation, meals, accommodation, IT needs), and to verify your identify. Parts of this information as well as the Recordings from the activity may be used to help us review and improve our work; provide information to CHS administration and collaborating institutions; and to support and promote this and other similar activities, and the broader visibility of the Center (e.g. online and printed material). Releasing any material online will inevitably be subject to international data transfer. We make every effort but cannot exclude or be liable for the republication in any way whatsoever of the material or any part of it that is made illegally by any third party via internet download or photocopy.

How long we keep it

The information (e.g. applications and other forms) of the applicants, who are not selected to participate in the activity, will be deleted 18 months after the activity, and that of the actual participants 5 years after the activity, unless their retention is required by law. We keep the Recordings as part of our online and printed archives, and of our promotional and other digital material (e.g. educational material). Harvard University may have different policy. 

Recipients

Your information will be shared with the academic-selection committee of the activity (Harvard and/or CHS affiliated faculty members), program managers, and coordinators. Parts of it may also be shared with third parties collaborating with CHS Greece on this activity and/or other activities. We use data processors to organize the activity better and facilitate participants’ transportation and accommodation (hotels, travel agents, taxis, and other transportation and accommodation services). 

For further information regarding Harvard University’s privacy disclosures visit their respective webpage, and if you are located in the European Economic Area, you may look into the Additional EEA Privacy Disclosures, or if you wish you may contact them (EEADisclosuresInquiry@harvard.edu) for details of how your personal information is used, or if you wish to exercise your rights as an individual in relation to your personal data.

H. PARTICIPATION IN CHS GREECE ACTIVITIES: REFERENCES - RECOMMENDERS OF APPLICANTS

Purpose and legal basis for processing

Our purpose for collecting this information is so that we can organize our activities efficiently and facilitate your applicant’s/applicants’ participation in them.

The legal basis we rely on to process your personal data is article 6(1)(f) of the GDPR, which allows us to process personal data when it is necessary for the purposes of our legitimate interests.

What we need

You will be asked to provide your contact information (full name, address, phone, email address), and your academic affiliation-title, specialty, and you may also be asked to send us a reference letter regarding the applicant/applicants and/or answer some short questions about them.

Why we need it

We use this information to facilitate the selection process of the activity participants and verify your identity in case we need to establish communication with you.

How long we keep it

The information of the recommenders of the applicants, who are not selected to participate in the activity, will be deleted 18 months after the activity, and that of the recommenders of the actual participants 5 years after the activity, unless their retention is required by law.

Recipients

Your information will be shared with the academic-selection committee of the activity (Harvard and CHS affiliated faculty members), program managers, and coordinators

I. ATTENDEES-GENERAL PUBLIC IN CHS GREECE ACTIVITIES

Purpose and legal basis for processing

Our purpose for collecting this information is so that we can organize efficiently our events and other activities; record and review our work; provide information to CHS administration and collaborating institutions; and to promote this and other similar activities, as well as the Center’s overall operation.

We will process your personal data either in ways you have consented to, or because it is otherwise necessary for our legitimate interests.

In particular, your personal data will be processed because it is necessary for our legitimate interests [article 6(1)(f) of the GDPR]. Photographs and/or audio and video recording, including live web streaming of speakers and participants of this public event, may be taken and are justified for distributing information on the event or for promotional purposes. They may be broadcasted and/or reproduced in various media i.e. our website, social media and networks, video and other platforms, as well as on other media of the Center. In these cases, it would not be necessary or practicable to obtain your specific consent.

Nevertheless, photographs portraying particular individuals/attendees may be published in the future only after obtaining their consent via a relevant form rather than relying on the legitimate interest basis.

Where applicable, consent will always be specific and informed on your part.

What we need

If you are interested to attend one of our virtual/online or in-person events or other activities, you may be asked to register your full name and email address, submit a Personal Data form, acknowledge CHS Greece’s Privacy Notice and/or other similar documents and forms. When attending an activity of the Center, CHS Greece and/or its collaborating institutions or contractors may record audio, video, and/or photographic material of the activity and broadcast it live and/or in the future, by any means and in any media (the “Recordings”.) The organization of CHS Greece’s activities may involve the use of third-party platforms, such as Zoom (read Zoom’s privacy statement) and YouTube (read YouTube’s privacy statement). Depending on participants’ choices, personal data in the Recordings may also include their names. Prior to the official opening of a virtual/online activity, participants will be notified about the Recordings, and they are given specific verbal and written instructions on how to limit or even eliminate their personal data from showing up in the Recordings. In cases of in-person activities, participants will be notified about the possibility of making Recordings by posting informative signs at the entrance of the venue of the event and by making relevant announcements prior to the official opening of the activity.

Participation in activities may offer you access to personal data and/or other information of other participants, affiliates, attendees, etc. Therefore, all participants and attendees must safeguard these data and fully respect all relevant regulations (General Data Protection Regulation), as well as the guidelines given by the authorities (e.g. Hellenic Data Protection Authority) and the activity’s managers and coordinators.

Why we need it

Your name and email address will be used to facilitate your participation in the activity. The Recordings can be used to help us review and improve our work; provide information to CHS administration and collaborating institutions; and to promote this and other similar activities, as well as the Center’s overall operation. Releasing your audio, video, name, and/or photographic material online will inevitably be subject to international data transfer, which also means that it may be accessed or downloaded in a country with less stringent data protection legislation than in the EU. We make every effort but cannot exclude or be liable for the republication in any way whatsoever of the material or any part of it that is made illegally by any third party via internet download or photocopy.

How long we keep it

Your full name and email address included in registration or other relevant forms will be deleted a month after the activity, unless their retention is required by law. The Recordings will be kept as part of our archives for ten years and parts of it may be used in online and/or printed material of the Center. 

Recipients

Your information will be shared with the CHS Greece activities’ managers and coordinators. Parts of it may also be shared with third parties collaborating with CHS Greece on this and/or other activities, provided they have in place comparable safeguards with regard to data protection, security and confidentiality.

J. CONTACT AND/OR COOPERATE WITH THE CENTER FOR HELLENIC STUDIES – GREECE

Purpose and legal basis for processing

Our purpose for collecting this information is so that we can respond to you and give you information about your questions, requests, and/or proposals.
The legal basis we rely on for processing your personal data is our legitimate interest, under article 6(1)(f) of the GDPR.

What we need

We need adequate information from you to respond to your request. When you contact us to submit a collaboration proposal, we need information from you so that we can fully understand your proposal and respond to you, and/or your organization. We will ask for your name and email address, as well as for information regarding the collaborative project you are proposing (dates, number of participants, short description of the project, etc.), and the role of the Center in this collaboration. Depending on the proposal, you will also be asked to read and acknowledge a “Regulation for the use of Harvard University’s Center for Hellenic Studies in Greece (CHS Greece) facilities” form, and/or other similar forms. In case you contact us in the name of an organization, we need your name, position and work email address. CHS Greece and/or its collaborating institutions or contractors may record audio, video, and/or photographic material of the activity and broadcast it live and/or in the future, by any means and in any media (the “Recordings”.) The activities organizes and/or supported by CHS Greece may involve the use of third-party platforms, such as Zoom (read Zoom’s privacy statement) and YouTube (read YouTube’s privacy statement)

Why we need it

We need to keep a record of our communications and what has been asked for/provided as a result of these communications. In case someone contacts us regarding a proposed collaboration, we need to understand the nature and basic structure of the proposed collaborative activity in order for CHS Greece to decide whether it will cooperate or not. We also need the information for sending our response. Parts of this information (e.g. names, academic or professional titles) as well as the Recordings from the activity may be used to help us review and improve our work; provide information to CHS administration and collaborating institutions; and to support and promote this and other similar activities, and the broader visibility of the Center (e.g. online and printed material).

How long we keep it

The information (e.g. collaboration proposal) of the applicants, whose proposal has been rejected by the CHS Greece, will be deleted 18 months after its submission, and that of the applicants whose proposal has been approved, will be deleted 5 years after the collaborative activity, unless their retention is required by law.

Information about general inquiries will be kept for six (6) months after your last message to us.

Recipients

Your information (e.g. collaboration proposal) will be shared with members of the CHS in Greece Managing Committee, and CHS Greece managers and coordinators. Parts of it may also be shared with third parties collaborating with CHS Greece on this activity and/or other activities.

K. APPLY FOR A JOB/EXPRESS INTEREST FOR PROFESSIONAL COOPERATION WITH THE CHS GREECE

Purpose and legal basis for processing

Our purpose for processing this information is to assess your suitability for a professional position-cooperation with the CHS Greece.

The legal basis we rely on for processing your personal data is article 6(1)(b) of the GDPR, which relates to processing necessary to perform a contract or to take steps at your request, before entering a formal cooperation. The legal basis we rely on to process any information you provide as part of your application which is special category data, such as health, or ethnic information is article 9(2)(b) of the GDPR, which also relates to our obligations in employment and the safeguarding of your fundamental rights and article 9(2)(h) for assessing your work capacity as an employee.

What information do we ask for, and why

We will use the information you provide during the recruitment process to process your application with a view to offering you  an employment contract with us, or to fulfil legal or regulatory requirements if necessary. We'll use the contact details you give us to contact you and to assess your suitability for the role.

We do not collect more information than we need to fulfil our stated purposes and will not keep it longer than necessary.

The information we ask for is used to assess your suitability for employment. You are not obliged to provide what we ask for, but it may affect your application if you don't.

How long is the information kept for

  • Applications, resumes, and information sent to us as a response to a CHS Greece job-opening call, which are immediately discarded will be deleted within one month after the completion of the selection process.
  • Applications, resumes, and information sent to us as a response to a CHS Greece job-opening call, which make it to the final stage of the selection process, will be deleted within eighteen months after the completion of the selection process in case there is a need for a replacement of the person that was originally selected for the position.
  • In case of recruitment, all information relating to the new employee, including the payment of remuneration and the termination of the contract, will be retained for as long as stated by law and relevant regulations.
  • Supporting documents for maternity leave and sickness leave will be retained for as long as stated by law and relevant regulations.
  • Applications, resumes, and information sent to us by you for future reference, without any direct connection with an employment position offered by CHS Greece, will be deleted within one month after the communication.

Recipients

Your application and information will be shared with Directors and Managers of CHS Greece and CHS Washington to facilitate the selection process. If you are employed by us, relevant details about you will be provided to our accountants who provide our payroll services. This may include, among others, your name, bank details, address, date of birth, Insurance Number, ID number, VAT number, salary, family status. Similarly, some information will be shared with Harvard University to register your role and position in the University's central human resources/staff directory.
Furthermore, we collaborate with Greek accounting offices and Greek Banks for processing monthly salaries.

L. VISITORS TO OUR PREMISES

We meet visitors at our premises, including:

  • Students and their parents.
  • Suppliers.
  • Other visitors (including users of our Digital Library).

We may ask visitors to show a form of ID. The ID is for verification purposes only, we don't record this information.

Closed-circuit television (CCTV) operates inside the building for the safety and security of our visitors, premises and our staff.

As a general rule, we will not disclose this data to third parties unless required to be provided either to legal authorities (when we have a statutory obligation to provide such recordings) or to data subjects.

Please visit our Center's CCTV Policy page for more information. The CHS Greece CCTV Policy is also available in Greek


5. PERSONAL DATA WE COLLECT ON BEHALF OF HARVARD UNIVERSITY'S CENTER FOR HELLENIC STUDIES IN WASHINGTON D.C. AND/OR HARVARD UNIVERSITY

In certain cases, we may collect information from you on behalf of Harvard University’s Center for Hellenic Studies in Washington D.C. and/or Harvard University. In these cases, the Center for Hellenic Studies in Washington and /or Harvard University is the data controller and CHS Greece acts as the data processor. This means we have no control of your personal information.

For further information regarding Harvard University’s privacy disclosures visit their respective webpage, and if you are located in the European Economic Area, you may look into the Additional EEA Privacy Disclosures, or if you wish you may contact them (EEADisclosuresInquiry@harvard.edu) for details of how your personal information is used, or if you wish to exercise your rights as an individual in relation to your personal data.

6. YOUR DATA PROTECTION RIGHTS

Under data protection law, you have rights we need to make you aware of.

The rights available to you depend on our reason for processing your information.

You may exercise your rights, without any cost, by sending us an email to the following address: chsnafplion@chs.harvard.edu (Subject: GDPR), cc’ing EEADataSubjectRequest@harvard.edu, or by using this CHS Greece letter template for personal data requests.

We will provide you upon your reasonable, good faith request with information about whether we hold any of your personal information, to the extent required by and in accordance with applicable law.

  • Your right to withdraw your consent to processing
    You have the right to withdraw your consent to our processing of your personal information, where our processing is solely based on your consent, subject to certain limitations at law. If you withdraw your consent to the use or sharing of your personal information for the purposes set out in this privacy notice, you may not have access to all (or any) of the related services, and we might not be able to provide you all (or any) of the services. Please note that, in certain cases, we may continue to process your personal information after you have withdrawn consent and requested that we delete your personal information, if we have a legal basis to do so. For example, we may retain certain data if we need to do so to comply with an independent legal obligation, if we still need the data for the lawful purposes for which we obtained the data, or if it is necessary to do so to pursue our legitimate interest in keeping our services and operations safe and secure.

In certain cases, and subject to certain limitations provided by law, you may also have the following rights:

  • Your right of access
    You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information.
  • Your right to rectification
    You have the right to ask us to rectify information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete.
  • Your right to erasure
    You have the right to ask us to erase your personal information.
  • Your right to restriction of processing
    You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your information.
  • Your right to object to processing
    You have the right to object to processing.
  • Your right to data portability
    You have the right to ask that we transfer the information you have given us from one organization to another.
  • Finally, you have the right to make a complaint about our privacy practices before the responsible data protection regulatory authority, which in Greece is the Hellenic Data Protection Authority- HDPA (www.dpa.gr, 1-3 Kifisias Ave, Athens, tel: 00302106475600).