Privacy Notice

The Center for Hellenic Studies in Greece, Harvard University (CHS Greece) is a Harvard international Center that unites the humanistic pursuits of the Harvard Center for Hellenic Studies in Washington D.C. with the homeland of Hellenism.

The main mission of CHS Greece is to support and promote the Hellenic civilization, and to bring together scholars studying these subjects, while it functions as a base of operations for scholars, students and researchers from Harvard, as well as other academic institutions from the U.S., Greece and elsewhere.

This privacy statement explains how we collect and use your personal information when you interact with CHS Greece

This notice is layered. So, if you wish, you can easily select the reason we process your personal information and see what we do with it.

  1. WHO IS THE CONTROLLER OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA
  2. WHERE YOUR DATA IS STORED
  3. WHO HAS ACCESS TO YOUR DATA
  4. HOW DO WE GET INFORMATION
    1. ACCESSING OUR WEBSITES
    2. DIGITAL LIBRARY
    3. SUBSCRIBE TO OUR E-COMMUNICATION TOOLS
    4. EVENTS SERIES AND OTHER ACTIVITIES
    5. HIGH SCHOOL SUMMER PROGRAM (Applications through the CHS Greece web-based application system)
    6. HIGH SCHOOL SUMMER PROGRAM PARENTS - GUARDIANS
    7. HIGH SCHOOL SUMMER PROGRAM REFERENCES - RECOMMENDERS
    8. WORKSHOPS
    9. INTERNATIONAL OLYMPIC ACADEMY – CHS ANNUAL SYMPOSIUM AND OTHER SIMILAR PROGRAMS AND OPPORTUNITIES
    10. INTERNATIONAL OLYMPIC ACADEMY – CHS ANNUAL SYMPOSIUM AND OTHER SIMILAR PROGRAMS AND OPPORTUNITIES REFERENCES - RECOMMENDERS
    11. SUMMER PROGRAMS (Applications through Harvard University's web-based application tools)
    12. SUMMER PROGRAMS REFERENCES - RECOMMENDERS
    13. TRAVEL STUDY PROGRAMS (Applications through Harvard University's web-based application tools)
    14. FELLOWSHIPS AND OTHER SIMILAR PROGRAMS AND OPPORTUNITIES
    15. FELLOWSHIPS AND OTHER SIMILAR PROGRAMS AND OPPORTUNITIES REFERENCES - RECOMMENDERS
    16. EVENTS AND OTHER ACTIVITIES (attendees-general public in CHS Greece activities)
    17. CONTACT AND/OR COOPERATE WITH THE CENTER FOR HELLENIC STUDIES – GREECE
    18. APPLY FOR A JOB/EXPRESS INTEREST FOR PROFESSIONAL COOPERATION WITH THE CHS GREECE
    19. VISITORS TO OUR PREMISES
  5. PERSONAL DATA WE COLLECT ON BEHALF OF HARVARD UNIVERSITY'S CENTER FOR HELLENIC STUDIES IN WASHINGTON D.C. AND/OR HARVARD UNIVERSITY
  6. YOUR DATA PROTECTION RIGHTS

 

1. WHO IS THE CONTROLLER OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The Greek nonprofit civil company, Center for Hellenic Studies in Greece-Harvard University (CHS Greece) is usually the controller of the personal data you submit to us, as specified below, and responsible for your personal data under applicable data protection law.

Address: Old Townhall, Philhellene Square & Otto Street, 21 100, Nafplio, Greece

Tel: (+30) 27520 47030

Email: chsnafplion(at)chs.harvard.edu

CHS Greece in certain circumstances acts as a data processor for Harvard University and/or Harvard University’s Center for Hellenic Studies in Washington D.C. In other circumstances both CHS Greece and Harvard University are data controllers. For further information regarding how your personal data is processed by Harvard University, you may visit the University’s privacy disclosures here, and if you are located in the European Economic Area, you may also go here.

2. WHERE YOUR DATA IS STORED

The data we collect from you is transferred to and processed in the US, where the servers of Harvard University's Center for Hellenic Studies in Washington D.C. and of Harvard University are located. Our standard practice is to use standard data protection model contract clauses that have been approved by the European Commission [as permitted under Article 46(2) of the General Data Protection Regulation].
The data we collect from the subscribers of our digital library is stored in our premises, Nafplio-Greece.

3. WHO HAS ACCESS TO YOUR DATA

Your personal data will be used solely for the purpose stated each time and the information will not be disclosed to third parties for other, unrelated purposes except as stated in this policy.
In addition to the specific purposes described in this policy, we may use your data for the following additional purposes:

  • Conducting research, surveys and similar inquiries to help us understand trends and needs of our participants, scholars, students and others using our services;
  • Performing promotions and advertising, either directly or through third-parties. These activities may include interest-based advertising, targeted advertising and online behavioral advertising in order to increase the likelihood that the content would be of interest to you;
  • Preventing, investigating, taking action regarding or providing notice of fraud, unlawful or criminal activity, other misconduct, security or technical issues, or unauthorized access to or use of personal data, our website or data systems; or
  • Responding to subpoenas, court orders, or other legal process; enforcing our agreements; protecting the health, safety, rights or property of you, us or others; and meeting legal obligations.

Except as otherwise stated in this policy, only those responsible for each individual department and/or activity of our organization have access to your personal data on a case-by-case basis. For some processes, depending on the activity and its organizational needs, we pass your data to Harvard University's Center for Hellenic Studies in Washington, DC, and to Harvard University and/or to third parties. This is only done to facilitate your participation in the activities you are interested in. You will find who has access to your personal data on a case-by-case basis and for some treatments as detailed below.

4. HOW DO WE GET INFORMATION

Most of the personal information we process is provided to us directly by you for one of the following reasons:

  • You have made an information request to us (including addition of your email to the CHS Greece e-communication tools).
  • You wish to attend, or have attended an educational program or activity (including workshops, symposia, etc.)
  • You are collaborating with us on a program, workshop, conference, event, and/or other activities.
  • You wish to attend, or have attended, an event (including conferences, symposia, etc.)
  • You have subscribed to our e-newsletter.
  • You have applied for a job with us.
  • You expressed interest in cooperating with CHS Greece.
  • You are representing your organization in a collaborative activity with CHS Greece.

This privacy statement explains how we collect and use your personal information when you interact with CHS Greece.

A. ACCESSING OUR WEBSITES

Purpose and legal basis for processing

When you access our pages, the browser used on your terminal device will, automatically and without any action on your part, send

  • the date and time of access,
  • the name and URL of the requested file,
  • the website/application from which the access was made (referrer URL),
  • the browser you are using and possibly the operating system of your web-enabled computer as well as the name of your access provider

to our website server where they are temporarily stored in a so-called log file for the following purposes:

  • ensuring a smooth establishment of the connection;
  • ensuring convenient use of our website / application;
  • evaluation of system security and stability.

Cookies

Cookies are text files containing small amounts of information which are placed on your computer or device when you visit our website. Our website is based on the OpenScholar platform and uses only essential cookies for security purposes and to enable core functionality. Cookies can be disabled by changing your browser preferences.
For further details, please read about our Cookie Policy.

The websites of our application forms do not use any cookies.

Purpose and legal basis for processing

The purpose for implementing all the above is to maintain and monitor the performance of our website and to constantly look to improve the site and the services it offers to our users. The legal basis we rely on to process your personal data is article 6(1)(f) of the GDPR, which allows us to process personal data when it is necessary for the purposes of our legitimate interests.

How long we keep it

The data is stored for the duration of navigation on our website, or session, and automatically deleted after quitting the browser. After your website session ends, the geo-localization data for the purposes of storing locations is in memory until your browser is closed or one manually erases their browsing history, cache, and cookies.

B. DIGITAL LIBRARY

Purpose and legal basis for processing

Our purpose for collecting the information is so we can provide you with a service and offer you the ability to have access to our library.
The legal basis we rely on for processing your personal data is your consent under article 6(1)(a) of the GDPR.

What we need

Your full name, field of study, academic or professional title, research purpose, research project title, and email address.

Why we need it

We use your name and email address to identify you and offer you our library services and the research purpose and academic or professional title and project title to grant you access, as a researcher, to our Digital Library.

How long we keep it

If you revoke your consent, your data will be deleted.

C. SUBSCRIBE TO OUR E-COMMUNICATION TOOLS

Purpose and legal basis for processing

Our purpose for collecting the information is so that we can provide you with a service and let you know about CHS Greece news and updates, upcoming events, programs, and other related activities.
The legal basis we rely on for processing your personal data is your consent under article 6(1)(a) of the GDPR.

What we need

Your full name and email address. To ensure that no errors occur when entering your e-mail address, we use the so-called double opt-in procedure: After you have entered your e-mail address in the log-in field, we will send you a confirmation link. Only when you click this confirmation link will your e-mail address be added to our distribution lists.

Why we need it

We use your email address to send you our newsletter and further emails regarding invitations and announcements of our organization, as per your consent.

How long we keep it

You may unsubscribe from our emailing list at any time by following the unsubscribe link at the bottom of every communication. If you revoke your consent to receipt of our emails, your data will be deleted from the corresponding (e-mail) distribution lists.

Recipients

We use Mailchimp platform to collect your information, create distribution lists, and send you the emails. For more information, you may visit Mailchimp's privacy policy here.

D. EVENTS SERIES AND OTHER ACTIVITIES (participation as speakers, moderators, instructors, academic coordinators, etc. in CHS Greece activities)

Purpose and legal basis for processing

Our purpose for collecting this information is so we can facilitate the organization of the event or of other similar activity and your participation in it.
The legal basis we rely on to process your personal data is article 6(1)(f) of the GDPR, which allows us to process personal data when it is necessary for the purposes of our legitimate interests.
When we collect any information about access requirements or health issues we also need your consent (under article 9(2)(a)) as this type of information is classed as special category data.

What we need

If you are invited to participate as a speaker or moderator, or instructor, etc. in one of our activities, which is organized online and/or in-person, you will be asked to provide your contact information, your current academic status, and also to provide us with a title and an abstract of your presentation, a brief CV, a photo, and emergency contact information. You may also be asked to provide us with a copy of your ID card or passport, names of your father and mother, your social security number, your VAT number, a bank account, and other required data, You will also be asked to read and acknowledge a Personal Data, Media Release and Conditions of Participation Form, or other similar form/forms.
During the activity, your speech or presentation, etc., will be filmed and/or photographed (“the Recordings”) and then added to the CHS Greece channel on YouTube (YouTube's privacy policy here.) and/or other CHS Greece social media and websites. 

Why we need it

We use this information to facilitate the organization of the event and/or other similar activities, as well as your participation in it (e.g. transportation, meals, accommodation, IT needs). Parts of this information (e.g. names, academic or professional titles, presentation titles, brief CV) as well as the Recordings from the activity may be used to promote this and other similar activities, and the broader visibility of the Center (e.g. online and printed material). We also need your VAT number, a bank account, and other relevant data, so that we can process an honorarium or other allowance, when applicable.

How long we keep it

We keep your contact information, brief CV, title and abstract of speech or presentation, your photos, and your filmed speech as part of our archives. 
We delete the rest of the information you provided us one month after the completion of the event, unless it is required by law (such as, but not limited to, the data required for tax purposes).

Recipients

Your information will be shared with the CHS Greece Academic Advisory Committee, CHS events and other activities’ managers, and coordinators. Parts of it may also be shared with third parties collaborating with CHS Greece on this activity activity and/or other activities. We use data processors to help facilitate your transportation and accommodation. We therefore collaborate with hotels, travel agents and taxi services. When we use your image online this will inevitably be subject to international data transfer.  

E. HIGH SCHOOL SUMMER PROGRAM (Applications through the CHS Greece web-based application system)

Purpose and legal basis for processing

Our purpose for collecting this information is so we provide you with the service and facilitate your participation in the programs.
The legal basis we rely on to process your personal data is article 6(1)(f) of the GDPR, which allows us to process personal data when it is necessary for the purposes of our legitimate interests.
When we collect any information about access requirements or health issues we also need your consent (under article 9(2)(a)) as this type of information is classed as special category data.

What we need

If you are interested to attend one of our school programs, which is organized online and/or in-person, you will be asked to complete an application form and depending on the program to provide your contact information (full name, address, phone, email) and your date of birth, gender, academic affiliation-title, and emergency contact information. You will also be asked to provide certain other pieces of information, e.g. recent transcript from your school, direction of studies, English language certificate. In case of underaged applicants and participants, we need the parents’/guardians’ contact information and their acknowledgement to a Personal Data, Media Release and Conditions of Participation Form, or other similar form/forms. During the activity, participants may be filmed and/or photographed(“the Recordings”) and may then added to the CHS Greece channel on YouTube (YouTube's privacy policy here) and/or other CHS Greece social media and websites.
We also ask you to provide us with the contact information (name, position-academic, email address, phone) for one Reference-recommender. Before giving us any contact details, you should have ensured the recommender's permission.

Why we need it

We use this information to facilitate the selection process and your potential participation in the program (e.g. transportation, meals, accommodation, IT needs). Parts of this information as well as the Recordings may be used to promote this and other similar activities, and the broader visibility of the Center (e.g. online and printed material). We need your English language certificate to verify that you are capable to attend the program and that you will be able to fully benefit from the program.

How long we keep it

The information (e.g. applications and other forms) of the applicants, who are not selected for the program, is deleted-destroyed after 18 months, and that of the actual participants after 5 years, unless their retention is required by law.

Recipients

Your information will be shared with the academic-selection committee of the Program (Harvard and CHS affiliated faculty members), program managers, and coordinators. Parts of it may also be shared with third parties collaborating with CHS Greece on this activity and/or other activities.
We may use data processors to help facilitate your transportation and accommodation. We therefore collaborate with hotels, travel agents and transportation services.

F. HIGH SCHOOL SUMMER PROGRAM PARENTS - GUARDIANS

Purpose and legal basis for processing

Our purpose for collecting this information is so that we provide you with the service and to facilitate your child’s/children’s participation in CHS Greece Programs.
The legal basis we rely on to process your personal data is article 6(1)(f) of the GDPR, which allows us to process personal data when it is necessary for the purposes of our legitimate interests.
When we collect any information about access requirements or health issues we also need your consent (under article 9(2)(a)) as this type of information is classed as special category data.

What we need

If you permit your child/children to apply for our Programs, which is organized either online or in-person, you (as parents/guardians) will be asked to provide their full name, and your own full name and contact information and to read and acknowledge a Personal Data, Media Release and Conditions of Participation Form, or other similar form/forms, for your child/children.

Why we need it

We use this information to facilitate the selection process, your child’s/children’s better and safest participation in the program, and to verify your identity and so that we may communicate with you.

How long we keep it

The information (e.g. applications and other forms) of the parents/guardians of the applicants, who are not selected for the program, is deleted-destroyed after 18 months, and that of the parents/guardians of the actual participants after 5 years.

Recipients

Your information will be shared with the academic-selection committee of the Program (Harvard and CHS affiliated faculty members), program managers, and coordinators. 
We may use data processors to help facilitate your child’s/children’s transportation and accommodation. We therefore collaborate with hotels, travel agents and taxi services.

G. HIGH SCHOOL SUMMER PROGRAM REFERENCES - RECOMMENDERS

Purpose and legal basis for processing

Our purpose for collecting this information is so that we provide you with the service and to facilitate your student’s/students’ participation in CHS Greece Programs.
The legal basis we rely on to process your personal data is article 6(1)(f) of the GDPR, which allows us to process personal data when it is necessary for the purposes of our legitimate interests.

What we need

You will be asked to provide your contact information (full name, address, phone, email address), and your academic affiliation-title, specialty, and a reference letter regarding the applicant/applicants.

Why we need it

We use this information to facilitate the selection process of the program and your student’s/students' participation in the program, and to verify your identity.

How long we keep it

The information-recommendations of the recommenders of the applicants, who are not selected for the program, is deleted-destroyed after 18 months, and that of the recommenders of the actual participants after 5 years.

Recipients

Your information will be shared with the academic-selection committee of the Program (Harvard and CHS affiliated faculty members), program managers, and coordinators.

H. WORKSHOPS

Purpose and legal basis for processing

Our purpose for collecting this information is so we provide you with the service and facilitate your participation in the workshop (Digital Literacy, Prose-writing, Play-writing, and/or others).
The legal basis we rely on to process your personal data is article 6(1)(f) of the GDPR, which allows us to process personal data when it is necessary for the purposes of our legitimate interests.

What we need

If you are interested to attend our workshops, which is organized online and/or in-person,  you will be asked to complete an application form and to provide your contact information (full name, address, phone, Email), your academic or professional title, emergency contact information, and your specialty; and you will also be asked to read and acknowledge a Personal Data, Media Release and Conditions of Participation Form, or other similar form/forms. Parts of the activity will be filmed and/or photographedphotographed (“the Recordings”) and may then be added to the CHS Greece channel on YouTube (YouTube's privacy policy here) and/or other CHS Greece social media and websites. You will also be asked to accept the publication of your work from the workshops on CHS websites.

Why we need it

We use this information to facilitate your participation in the workshop (e.g. transportation, meals, accommodation, IT needs) and verify your identity. Parts of this information (e.g. names, academic or professional titles) as well as the Recordings may be used to promote this and other similar activities, and the broader visibility of the Center (e.g. online and printed material).

How long we keep it

The information (e.g. applications and other forms) of the applicants, who are not selected for the workshops, is deleted-destroyed after 18 months, and that of the actual participants after 5 years. 

Recipients

Your information will be shared with the academic coordinator/coordinators of the workshop, as well as CHS managers. and coordinators. Parts of it may also be shared with third parties collaborating with CHS Greece on this activity and/or other activities.
We use data processors to help facilitate your transportation and accommodation. We therefore collaborate with hotels, travel agents and transportation services.

I. INTERNATIONAL OLYMPIC ACADEMY – CHS ANNUAL SYMPOSIUM AND OTHER SIMILAR ACTIVITIES (Conferences, Symposia, etc.)

Purpose and legal basis for processing

Our purpose for collecting this information is so we provide you with the service and facilitate your participation in the symposium that is co-organized by the International Olympic Academy and Harvard University’s Center for Hellenic Studies in Washington, and the CHS Greece, and/or in other similar activities (conferences, symposia, etc.)
The legal basis we rely on to process your personal data is article 6(1)(f) of the GDPR, which allows us to process personal data when it is necessary for the purposes of our legitimate interests.

What we need

If you are interested to attend this symposium and/or other similar activities, which are organized online and/or in-person, you will be asked to complete an application form and depending on the program to provide contact and other information (full name, email address, gender, date of birth, country of citizenship, address, phone, academic experience, title and affiliation, a recent transcript from your school/department, English language certificate), and also emergency contact information, and a CV. You will also be asked to read and acknowledge a Personal Data, Media Release and Conditions of Participation Form, or other similar form/forms. Parts of the activity will be filmed and/or photographed(“the Recordings”) and may then be added to the CHS Greece channel on YouTube (YouTube's privacy policy here) and/or other CHS Greece social media and websites. We also ask you to provide us with the contact information (name, position-academic, email address) for one Reference-recommender. Before giving us any contact details, you should have ensured the recommender’s permission first.

Why we need it 

We use this information to facilitate the selection process of the participants, as well as your participation in the activity/activities (e.g. transportation, meals, accommodation, IT needs), and to identify you. We need the transcript, English language certificate, and your CV for the selection of the participants. Parts of this information as well as the Recordings may be used to promote this and other similar activities, and the broader visibility of the Center (e.g. online and printed material). 

How long we keep it

The information (e.g. applications and other forms) of the applicants, who are not selected for the activity, is deleted-destroyed after 18 months, and that of the actual participants after 5 years.

Recipients

Your information will be shared with the academic-selection committee of the activity (International Olympic Academy and/or CHS affiliated faculty members), program managers, and coordinators. Parts of it may also be shared with third parties collaborating with CHS Greece on this activity and/or other activities.
Depending on the activity, our collaborative institutions and/or we use data processors to facilitate your transportation and accommodation. Therefore, the organizers of the activity/activities collaborate with travel agents.

J. INTERNATIONAL OLYMPIC ACADEMY – CHS ANNUAL SYMPOSIUM AND OTHER SIMILAR ACTIVITIES (Conferences, Symposia, etc.) REFERENCES - RECOMMENDERS

Purpose and legal basis for processing

Our purpose for collecting this information is so that we provide you with the service and to facilitate your students’ participation in the Symposium and/or other similar activities.
The legal basis we rely on to process your personal data is article 6(1)(f) of the GDPR, which allows us to process personal data when it is necessary for the purposes of our legitimate interests.

What we need

You will be asked to provide your contact information (full name, address, phone, email address), and your academic affiliation-title, and to answer some short questions about the applicant.

Why we need it

We use this information to facilitate the selection process of the activity and your students’ participation in it, and to verify your identity.

How long we keep it

The information-recommendations of the recommenders of the applicants, who are not selected for the symposium, is deleted-destroyed after 18 months, and that of the actual participants after 5 years.

Recipients

Your information will be shared with the academic-selection committee of the Program (International Olympic Academy and/or CHS affiliated faculty members), program managers, and coordinators.

K. SUMMER PROGRAMS (Applications through Harvard University's web-based application tools)

Purpose and legal basis for processing

Our purpose for collecting this information is so we provide you with the service and facilitate your participation in the programs (e.g. High School Summer Program, Harvard Summer Programs in Greece, Summer Internship Programs).
The legal basis we rely on to process your personal data is article 6(1)(f) of the GDPR, which allows us to process personal data when it is necessary for the purposes of our legitimate interests. When we collect any information about access requirements or health issues we also need your consent (under article 9(2)(a)) as this type of information is classed as special category data.

What we need

If you are interested to attend one of the summer programs, which is organized online and/or in-person, you will be asked to complete an application form and depending on the program to provide your contact information (full name, address, phone, email address), your gender and your date of birth, your citizenship and your ethnic code, emergency contact information, and your academic affiliation and level of education. You may also be asked to provide other pieces of information, like a recent transcript from your school, direction of studies, etc. In some cases, you will also be asked to provide a health clearance form and health insurance information, your passport number, a Media Release Form and a Conditions of Participation and Assumption of Risk General Release Form or a Personal Data, Media Release and Conditions of Participation Form, or other similar form/forms. Participants may be filmed and/or photographed during the program (“the Recordings”). We may also ask you to provide us with one or two reference letters or with contact information (name, position-academic, email address, phone) for one or two recommenders.

Why we need it

We use this information to facilitate the selection process of the programs' participants, as well as your participation in the programs (e.g. transportation, meals, accommodation, IT needs), and to identify you. Parts of this information as well as the Recordings may be used to promote this and other similar activities, and the broader visibility of the Center (e.g. online and printed material).

How long we keep it

The information (e.g. applications and other forms) of the applicants, who are not selected for the program, is deleted-destroyed after 18 months, and that of the actual participants after 5 years. Harvard University may have different policy. 

Recipients

Your information will be shared with the academic-selection committee of the Program (Harvard and CHS affiliated faculty members) program managers and coordinators.Parts of it may also be shared with third parties collaborating with CHS Greece on this activity and/or other activities.
We use data processors to help facilitate your transportation and accommodation. We therefore collaborate with hotels, travel agents and taxi services.
For further information regarding Harvard University’s privacy disclosures go here, and if you are located in the European Economic Area, you may also go here, or if you wish you may contact them here for details of how your personal information is used, or if you wish to exercise your rights as an individual in relation to your personal data.

L. SUMMER PROGRAMS REFERENCES - RECOMMENDERS

Purpose and legal basis for processing

Our purpose for collecting this information is so we provide you with the service and facilitate your students’ participation in the programs (e.g. High School Summer Program, Harvard Summer Program in Greece, Summer Internship Programs).
The legal basis we rely on to process your personal data is article 6(1)(f) of the GDPR, which allows us to process personal data when it is necessary for the purposes of our legitimate interest.

What we need

You will be asked to provide your contact information (full name, address, phone, email address), and your academic affiliation-title, specialty, and to answer short questions regarding the applicant.

Why we need it

We use this information to facilitate the selection process of the activity and your students’ participation in it, and to verify your identity.

How long we keep it

The information of the recommenders of the applicants, who did not make it to the actual program is deleted-destroyed from the CHS in Greece archives after 18 months, and that of the recommenders of the actual participants after 5 years. Harvard University may have different policy.

Recipients

Your information will be shared with the academic-selection committee of the Program (Harvard and CHS affiliated faculty members) program managers and coordinators.
For further information regarding Harvard University’s privacy disclosures go here, and if you are located in the European Economic Area, you may also go here, or if you wish you may contact them here for details of how your personal information is used, or if you wish to exercise your rights as an individual in relation to your personal data.

M. TRAVEL STUDY PROGRAMS (Applications through Harvard University's web-based application tools)

Purpose and legal basis for processing

Our purpose for collecting this information is so we provide you with the service and facilitate your participation in the programs.
The legal basis we rely on to process your personal data is article 6(1)(f) of the GDPR, which allows us to process personal data when it is necessary for the purposes of our legitimate interests. When we collect any information about access requirements or health issues we also need your consent (under article 9(2)(a)) as this type of information is classed as special category data.

What we need

If you are interested to attend one of the travel study programs, which are organized online and/or in-person, you will be asked to complete an application form and depending on the program to provide your full name, passport number, date of birth, phone number, emergency contact info, profession, Harvard and/or CHS affiliation, dietary restrictions, your passport number, allergies and other severe medical conditions that the we should know in case of an emergency. In some cases, you will also be asked to provide a Media Release Form and a Conditions of Participation and Assumption of Risk General Release Form or a Personal Data, Media Release and Conditions of Participation Form, or other similar form/forms. Participants may be filmed and/or photographed during the program (“the Recordings”).

Why we need it

We use this information to facilitate the organization of the program/programs, as well as your participation in it (e.g. transportation, meals, accommodation, IT needs). Parts of this information as well as the Recordings may be used to promote this and other similar activities, and the broader visibility of the Center (e.g. online and printed material). 

How long we keep it

The information (e.g. applications and other forms) of the applicants is deleted-destroyed from the CHS in Greece archives after 5 years. Harvard University may have different policy. 

Recipients

Your information will be shared with Harvard and CHS affiliated faculty members, program managers, and coordinators. Parts of it may also be shared with third parties collaborating with CHS Greece on this activity and/or other activities.
We use data processors to help facilitate your transportation and accommodation. We therefore collaborate with hotels, travel agents and taxi services.
For further information regarding Harvard University’s privacy disclosures go here, and if you are located in the European Economic Area, you may also go here, or if you wish you may contact them here for details of how your personal information is used, or if you wish to exercise your rights as an individual in relation to your personal data.

N. FELLOWSHIPS AND OTHER SIMILAR PROGRAMS AND OPPORTUNITIES

Purpose and legal basis for processing

Our purpose for collecting this information is so we provide you with the service and facilitate your participation in the program or other similar activities.
The legal basis we rely on to process your personal data is article 6(1)(f) of the GDPR, which allows us to process personal data when it is necessary for the purposes of our legitimate interests.
When we collect any information about access requirements or health issues we also need your consent (under article 9(2)(a)) as this type of information is classed as special category data.

What we need

If you are interested to participate in one of the Fellowships or similar programs of the Center, which are organized online and/or in-person, you will be asked to complete an application form and depending on the program to provide your contact information (name, address, phone, email address), your gender, your nationality and country of citizenship, your date of birth, and your full CV. In some cases, you will also be asked to provide a photo and brief resume for our websites, emergency contact information, and to sign a Media Release Form and a Terms and Conditions of Participation Form or to acknowledge a Personal Data, Media Release and Conditions of Participation Form, or other similar form/forms. Participants may be filmed and/or photographed during the program (“the Recordings”). You may also be asked to provide us with a copy of your ID card or passport, names of your father and mother, your social security number, your VAT number, a bank account, and other required data for the issue of tax information.

Why we need it

We use this information to facilitate the selection process of the program, as well as your participation in it (e.g. transportation, meals, accommodation, IT needs), and to identify you. Parts of this information as well as the Recordings may be used to promote this and other similar activities, and the broader visibility of the Center (e.g. online and printed material). We also need your social security number, your VAT number, a bank account, and other relevant data, so that we can process an honorarium or other allowance, when applicable.

How long we keep it

The information (e.g. applications and other forms) of the applicants, who are not selected for the program, is deleted-destroyed after 18 months, and that of the actual participants after 5 years, unless their retention is required by law.

Recipients

Your information will be shared with the academic-selection committee of the Programs (e.g. Program affiliated faculty members from CHS and/or other Institutions), program managers, and coordinators. Parts of it may also be shared with third parties collaborating with CHS Greece on this activity and/or other activities.
We use data processors to help facilitate your transportation and accommodation. We therefore collaborate with hotels, travel agents and taxi services.

O. FELLOWSHIPS AND OTHER SIMILAR PROGRAMS AND OPPORTUNITIES REFERENCES - RECOMMENDERS

Purpose and legal basis for processing

Our purpose for collecting this information is so that we provide you with the service and to facilitate your students' participation in the program and/or other similar activities.
The legal basis we rely on to process your personal data is article 6(1)(f) of the GDPR, which allows us to process personal data when it is necessary for the purposes of our legitimate interests.

What we need

You will be asked to provide your contact information (full name, email address), and your academic affiliation-title, and to answer some short questions about the applicant.

Why we need it

We use this information to facilitate the selection process of the program and the applicants' participation in the program, and to verify your identity.

How long we keep it

The information of the recommenders of the applicants, who are not selected for the program, is deleted-destroyed from the CHS Greece records after 18 months, and that of the actual participants after 5 years.

Recipients

Your information will be shared with the academic-selection committee of the Program (Program affiliated faculty members from CHS and/or other Institutions), program managers, and coordinators.

P. EVENTS AND OTHER ACTIVITIES (attendees-general public in CHS Greece activities)

Purpose and legal basis for processing

Our purpose for collecting this information is so that we can promote this and other similar activities, and the broader visibility of the Center’s operation.
The legal basis we rely on to process your personal data is article 6(1)(f) of the GDPR, which allows us to process personal data when it is necessary for the purposes of our legitimate interests.

What we need

When attending an event or another online and/or in-person activity of the Center, which is open to the public and does not require registration of any kind, the Center and/or its agents or contractors may make audio and video/image recordings by any means and in any media (the “Recordings”.) In cases where the Recordings are made during an event and individuals are not identifiable, then the data protection regulations do not apply. In cases where individuals may be identifiable in the Recordings, then the rights of the individuals in the collection and use of their photographs will be respected. In all cases, there will be signs at the entrance of the venue of the event informing attendants about the possibility of making Recordings and relevant announcements will be made prior to the opening of the event. 

Why we need it

The Recordings may be used to promote this and other similar activities, and the broader visibility of the Center (e.g. online and printed material, including CHS Greece channel on YouTube and/or other CHS Greece social media and websites), and they may be shared with third parties collaborating with CHS Greece on this and/or other activities.

How long we keep it

We keep the Recordings as part of our archives and parts of it may be used in online and/or printed material of the Center for ten years. We make every effort but cannot exclude or be liable for the republication in any way whatsoever of the material or any part of it that is made illegally by any third party via internet download or photocopy.

Recipients

Your information will be shared with the CHS Greece events and other activities’ managers, and coordinators. Parts of it may also be shared with third parties collaborating with CHS Greece on this and/or other activities. Where we use your image online this will inevitably be subject to international data transfer, which also means that it may be accessed or downloaded in a country with less stringent data protection legislation than in the EU. 

Q. CONTACT AND/OR COOPERATE WITH THE CENTER FOR HELLENIC STUDIES – GREECE

Purpose and legal basis for processing

Our purpose for collecting this information is so that we can respond to you and give you information about your questions, requests or proposals.
The legal basis we rely on for processing your personal data is our legitimate interest, under article 6(1)(f) of the GDPR.

What we need

We need adequate information from you to respond to your request. When you contact us to submit a collaboration proposal, we need information from you so that we can fully understand your proposal and respond to you and/or your organization. We will ask for your name and email address, as well as for information regarding the collaborative project you are proposing (dates, number of participants, short description of the project, etc.) and the role of the Center in this collaboration. Depending on the proposal, you will also be asked to read and acknowledge an Assumption of Responsibility for using the facilities of the CHS Greece Form, or other similar form/forms. Participants may be filmed and/or photographed during the program (“the Recordings”). In case you contact us in the name of an organization, we need your name, position and work email address.

Why we need it

We need to keep a record of who we have spoken with and what has been asked for/provided. In cases someone contacts us regarding a proposed collaboration, we need to understand the nature and basic structure of the collaborative activity you propose in order for CHS Greece to decide whether it will cooperate with you/the organization you represent or not. We also need the information for sending you our response. Parts of this information (e.g. program or event title, organizing institutions) as well as the Recordings may be used to promote this and other similar activities, and the broader visibility of the Center (e.g. online and printed material).

How long we keep it

The information (e.g. collaboration proposal) of the applicants, whose proposal is rejected by the CHS Greece, is deleted-destroyed after 18 months, and that of the applicants whose proposal has been approved is deleted-destroyed after 5 years. 

Information about general inquiries will be kept for six (6) months after your last message to us.

Recipients

Your information (e.g. collaboration proposal) will be shared with members of the CHS in Greece Managing Committee, and CHS Greece managers and coordinators. . Parts of it may also be shared with third parties collaborating with CHS Greece on this activity and/or other activities.

R. APPLY FOR A JOB/EXPRESS INTEREST FOR PROFESSIONAL COOPERATION WITH THE CHS GREECE

Purpose and legal basis for processing

Our purpose for processing this information is to assess your suitability for a professional position-cooperation with the CHS Greece.
The legal basis we rely on for processing your personal data is article 6(1)(b) of the GDPR, which relates to processing necessary to perform a contract or to take steps at your request, before entering a formal cooperation. The legal basis we rely on to process any information you provide as part of your application which is special category data, such as health, or ethnic information is article 9(2)(b) of the GDPR, which also relates to our obligations in employment and the safeguarding of your fundamental rights and article 9(2)(h) for assessing your work capacity as an employee.

What will we do with the information you give us

We'll use all the information you provide during the recruitment process to progress your application with a view to offering you an employment contract with us, or to fulfil legal or regulatory requirements if necessary.
We'll use the contact details you give us to contact you and to assess your suitability for the role.

What information do we ask for, and why?

We do not collect more information than we need to fulfil our stated purposes and will not keep it longer than necessary.
The information we ask for is used to assess your suitability for employment. You don't have to provide what we ask for, but it may affect your application if you don't.

How long is the information kept for

  • Applications, resumes and information sent to us that are immediately discarded will be deleted - destroyed within one month of filling the post.
  • Applications, resumes and information sent to us by you for future reference and without any direct connection with an employment position offered by CHS Greece, will be deleted-destroyed within one year after the communication.
  • Applications, resumes and information sent to us for evaluation that make it to the final stage of the selection process will be deleted - destroyed within six months of filling the post in case there is a need for an open position – replacement within this period.
  • In case of recruitment, all information relating to the employee, including the payment of remuneration and the termination of the contract, will be retained for as long as stated by law and relevant regulations.
  • Supporting documents for maternity leave and sick leave will be retained for as long as stated by law and relevant regulations.

Recipients

Your application and information will be shared with Directors and Managers of CHS Greece and CHS Washington to facilitate the selection process. If you are employed by us, relevant details about you will be provided to our accountants who provide our payroll services. This may include, among others, your name, bank details, address, date of birth, Insurance Number, ID number, VAT number, salary, family status. Similarly, some information will be shared with Harvard University to register your role and position in the University's central human resources/staff directory.
Furthermore, we collaborate with Greek Banks in order to proceed with your payment.

S. VISITORS TO OUR PREMISES

We meet visitors at our premises, including:

  • Students and their parents.
  • Suppliers.
  • Other visitors (including users of our Digital Library).

We may ask visitors to show a form of ID. The ID is for verification purposes only, we don't record this information.
Closed-circuit television (CCTV) operates inside the building for the safety and security of our visitors, premises and our staff.
As a general rule, we will not disclose this data to third parties unless required to be provided either to legal authorities (when we have a statutory obligation to provide such recordings) or to data subjects.

Please visit our Center's CCTV Policy page for more information. The CHS Greece CCTV Policy is also available in Greek

5. PERSONAL DATA WE COLLECT ON BEHALF OF HARVARD UNIVERSITY'S CENTER FOR HELLENIC STUDIES IN WASHINGTON D.C. AND/OR HARVARD UNIVERSITY

In certain cases, we may collect information from you on behalf of Harvard University’s Center for Hellenic Studies in Washington D.C. and/or Harvard University. In these cases, the Center for Hellenic Studies in Washington and /or Harvard University is the data controller and CHS Greece acts as the data processor. This means we have no control of your personal information. For further information regarding the University’s privacy disclosures go here, and if you are located in the European Economic Area, you may also go here, or if you wish you may contact them here for details of how your personal information is used, or if you wish to exercise your rights as an individual in relation to your personal data.

6. YOUR DATA PROTECTION RIGHTS

Under data protection law, you have rights we need to make you aware of. The rights available to you depend on our reason for processing your information.
You may exercise your rights, without any cost, by sending us an email to the following address (chsnafplion(at)chs.harvard.edu – Subject: GDPR), cc’ing EEADataSubjectRequest(at)harvard.edu, or by using this following template.
We will provide you upon your reasonable, good faith request with information about whether we hold any of your personal information, to the extent required by and in accordance with applicable law.

  • Your right to withdraw your consent to processing

You have the right to withdraw your consent to our processing of your personal information, where our processing is solely based on your consent, subject to certain limitations at law. If you withdraw your consent to the use or sharing of your personal information for the purposes set out in this privacy notice, you may not have access to all (or any) of the related services, and we might not be able to provide you all (or any) of the services. Please note that, in certain cases, we may continue to process your personal information after you have withdrawn consent and requested that we delete your personal information, if we have a legal basis to do so. For example, we may retain certain data if we need to do so to comply with an independent legal obligation, if we still need the data for the lawful purposes for which we obtained the data, or if it is necessary to do so to pursue our legitimate interest in keeping our services and operations safe and secure.

In certain cases, and subject to certain limitations provided by law, you may also have the following rights:

  • Your right of access

You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information.

  • Your right to rectification

You have the right to ask us to rectify information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete.

  • Your right to erasure

You have the right to ask us to erase your personal information.

  • Your right to restriction of processing

You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your information.

  • Your right to object to processing

You have the right to object to processing.

  • Your right to data portability

You have the right to ask that we transfer the information you have given us from one organization to another.

  • Finally, you have the right to make a complaint about our privacy practices before the responsible data protection regulatory authority, which in Greece is the Hellenic Data Protection Authority- HDPA (www.dpa.gr, 1-3 Kifisias Ave, Athens, tel: 00302106475600).